Free Delivery

Ronnie Sunshines - UK's Largest Gun Retailer!


Ronnie Sunshines Ltd ("Ronnie Sunshines", "us", "we", "our") takes the online privacy of our users and customers very seriously and this Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information we obtain from you using our services.

Please note, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites which may be linked from the Ronnie Sunshines website. Please check these policies before you submit any information to these websites.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time, please check this page for any updated information (last updated: 25 May 2018).

Use of personal information

In order to provide our customers with an effective service, we, and our partner advertising networks, advertisers and advertising affiliates (3rd party partners), will collect and store personal information. In the course of using our services, which could include making a purchase, registering on our website or signing up for our email offers, we may collect:

  • Your name, address, phone number and email address;
  • Details of your order and a delivery address;
  • Details you provide us with when you make an enquiry;
  • Information relating to your visits to our website; i.e. the pages that you access, as well as your location, language, browser, and IP address;
  • Details you provide if you report an error on our website.

The information that we collect is used for the following purposes:

  • When you make an order, we use your personal information to process your order, collect payment, arrange delivery, to email you order and delivery information, and for ongoing customer services;
  • Internal accounting;
  • Analysis of website statistics to improve our performance;
  • Registering you on the Website, we will use your personal information to maintain and update your account (e.g. change of telephone numbers or address);
  • To keep in touch with you regarding changes to our terms and conditions, and your marketing preferences;
  • Sending you marketing promotions and offers, which you are able to opt out of at any time.

In circumstances where you contact us by telephone, calls may be recorded for quality, training and security purposes. Calls may also be monitored without your consent in the following circumstances:

  • To provide evidence of a business transaction;
  • To prevent or detect a crime;
  • To ensure that we comply with regulatory procedures;
  • To see that quality standards or targets are being met;
  • To secure the effective operation of the telecom system.

In the course of providing our services, we have to share your information in the following ways:

  • Providing our couriers, or direct dispatch suppliers, with your contact details so they can deliver your order successfully;
  • If you take out a finance agreement, we share your information with Omni-Capital, who provide the financial services, as well any deposit payments;
  • Providing services through PaySafe and PayPal, our payment providers, to process your transactions;
  • Providing Google and TrustPilot, our 3rd party review partners, with your contact and order details to allow them to invite you to review your experience using our service, and write product reviews of the items purchased;
  • Providing website analytics companies (Google, Microsoft Bing) with conversion details to monitor our advertising performance;
  • Providing our email marketing partner (Springbot) with your name, email and the correspondence details.

In the course of providing our services, we may need to share your information with:

  • Our professional advisers, including, without limitation, our insurers, accountants, auditors;
  • Our suppliers, business partners and sub-contractors;
  • Our Third Party Advertisers;
  • The police or any other law enforcement or government agency where the law requires us to do so. (You should be aware that if we are requested by such authorities investigating suspected illegal activities we are entitled to provide your personal information, or any other information we obtain about you, to them);
  • Other 3rd parties for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction, or for exercising and defending our legal rights.

You acknowledge that you do not object to us and third parties identified herein, including our Third Party Advertisers, using your personal information for any of the purposes outlined in this privacy policy and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of these purposes as a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Where you have chosen a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone. While we take all reasonable measures to protect your stored information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online.

How long we keep your information

We will retain the personal information you provided on registering an account on our website until you ask us to close that account. Upon making a purchase with us, we will additionally retain certain limited personal information such as your name, email address and postal address, order history, until you ask us to update or delete those details. If we are legally required to do so, or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your personal information for a period of time, even after you have closed your account.

In the case where you have any correspondence with our customer services department (either before or after a purchase), we will retain those details until we have deemed the information no longer necessary, or, if resolved, you request it to be deleted.

In the event that we were to sell, or attempt to sell, our business, we may disclose your personal data to any prospective purchaser(s) and/or their advisers.

Where we store your personal data

All information that we collect, and retain, is stored within the European Economic Area ("EEA"), and currently within the United Kingdom. However, information passed to our 3rd party partners (i.e. Google, PayPal, etc.) may be held, or processed, outside of the EEA.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by clicking the unsubscribe button/link on any marketing communication we have sent to you, or by contacting us.

Updating Personal Information

If you wish to correct your personal information, or privacy preferences, please write to us at:

Ronnie Sunshines
4 Canalside
Northbridge Rd
Berkhamsted
HP4 1EG

You also have the right, with some exceptions, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you. There may, In certain circumstances, be a fee charged to meet our costs in providing you with this information.

In some circumstances you can ask us to erase your personal data if:

  • You withdraw your consent, and it is no longer necessary for us to hold your personal data;
  • You object to the use of your personal data, and we don't have a good reason to continue to use it;
  • You believe we haven't handled your personal data in accordance with our obligations.

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can ask us to restrict how we use this personal data while your complaint is being resolved.

Please contact us if you wish to exercise these rights, or wish further information. If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office via https://ico.org.uk

Website browser cookies

In order to use our website, cookies must be enabled in your browser. By using the Ronnie Sunshines website you are consenting to the use of cookies. These cookies are small text files held by your computer's browser that allow websites to track and customise your online activity. Find out more about how we, and our 3rd party partners, use cookies (cookie information).

RONNIE SUNSHINES BERKHAMSTED SHOOTING RANGE

Here at Ronnie Sunshines Berkhamsted we have three fantastic indoor gun ranges for you to enjoy.

Book now

Air Rifle Range

3 Lanes

Bring your own gun, gun hire currently unavailable. Ultimate super plink, target shooting range with 3 x 20metre lanes with over 100 targets of fun packed plinking. Prices £12 per lane per hour

Please read our terms & conditions below before booking

Lane Only 1hr Lane Hire

one person

£12

Book now

Pistol Range (Military)

2 Lanes

Bring your own gun, gun hire currently unavailable. Lock & Load for some fast action, ripping up tin cans & plinking steel plates. Prices £12 per hour per lane.

Please read our terms & conditions below before booking

Lane Only 1 hr

one person

£12

Book now

Pistol Range (Urban)

2 Lanes

Bring your own gun, gun hire currently unavailable. Furious hard hitting fun, ripping up tin cans & plinking steel plates. Price £12 per hour per lane.

Please read our terms & conditions below before booking

Lane Only 1 hr

one person

£12

Book now

Gun Range Opening Times

Monday 10:00 - 18:30
Tuesday 10:00 - 18:30
Wednesday 10:00 - 18:30
Thursday 10:00 - 18:30
Friday 10:00 - 18:30
Saturday 10:00 - 18:30
Sunday 10:00 - 14:00

Shooting Range Terms, Conditions & Rules


Gun Hire & Tuition Currently Unavailable

It is the responsibility of the person making the booking to ensure that each person in their group is aware of the terms, conditions & rules. If you have been to prison, youth custody or a young offenders institution you could be prohibited under Section 21 of the fire arms act to use or possess a firearm or ammunition.

Only 1 person allowed per lane at any time. Spectators currently not allowed

AGE RANGE

  • You must be 18 years or over to use the range unaccompanied.
  • Children and young people are actively encouraged to participate, however it is the responsibility of a parent or guardian (over 21 years of age) to control the safety & behaviour of the child or young person in their care at all times.
  • Adult to child ratio is strictly – 1 Adult (21 or over) to 1 minor (under the age of 18).
gun

SAFETY, BEHAVIOUR & VIOLATIONS

  • Safety is the responsibility of all participants.
  • Safety glasses must be worn at all times when on the range.
  • Only 1 gun allowed per lane at any time.
  • Always assume that all guns are loaded & therefore dangerous.
  • Never point a gun at another person.
  • Never leave a gun unsupervised.
  • Never enter the range target/firing area, always ask a staff for assistance.
  • Any behaviour that would be deemed as disruptive and/or offensive, which adversely affects or offends other range users, either directly or indirectly will not be tolerated and you will be asked to leave the premises.
  • When on the range guns must be kept in a case, slip or bag at all times when not in use.
  • In the event of a gun being taken off the range it is the users responsibility to ensure that the gun is not loaded and that the magazine is removed or the barrel is broken.
  • Always assume that all guns are loaded & therefore dangerous.
  • Never shoot at anything other than targets, for example: props, lights, walls, ceiling, beams, and general fixtures & fittings.
  • Never point a gun at another person.
  • Anyone under the influence of controlled substances eg, drugs or alcohol will be asked to leave premises.

RANGE OFFICER

This is the person who is directly in control of the range and all participants, this includes all those waiting to shoot or merely viewing in the immediate area. The range officers decision is final.

USING YOUR OWN GUN

  • By booking to use the shooting range you are deemed fully and absolutely to indemnify Ronnie Sunshines Ltd and it’s servants against any claims for injury or loss however caused to or by yourself, at the Shooting Range.
  • The list above is not exhaustive; any behaviour as stated above will result in the person or persons being asked to leave the range.
  • Ronnie Sunshines Ltd reserve the right to revise these rules and conditions at any time.